Vijaya Bank Customer Care Number

Vijaya Bank Customer Care Number

Nationalized in the year 1980, Vijaya Bank has come a long way in serving diverse sectors of the society. The bank offers an array of innovative financial products and services through a network of over 2000 branches, 2000+ ATMs and 13 Extension Counters across the country. Vijaya Bank Customer Care also provides the best services to its customers with the help of its comprehensive customer support team. The phone banking officers of Vijaya Bank can be reached via their toll-free number, email or through a letter addressed to their registered office.

Vijaya Bank Customer Care Toll-Free Number

If you have any general queries related to the bank’s products like savings/current account, loan, debit card, etc., you can reach their customer care representative by calling on any of the below-mentioned numbers-

  • 1800-425-5885
  • 1800-425-9992
  • 1800-425-4066

All the above numbers are available 24×7 and can be used to book queries/complaints regarding-

  • Loss of debit/credit card
  • The use of Vijaya Bank internet banking services
  • Any other product or service of the bank

Vijaya Bank Customer Care for NRIs

Non-resident customers can also speak to Vijaya Bank Customer Support team by calling on the given number-

  • 91 80 25584066

Vijaya Bank Customer Care Address

Customers can also book their complaint or queries with the bank by writing a letter to their registered head office in Bangalore. While writing this letter, a customer must ensure that all information has been mentioned in the letter correctly- whether it is about the identification of the customer or the issue itself. The letter should be posted to-
Vijaya Bank Head Office
41/2, Trinity Circle, M.G. Road,
BANGALORE – 560001
Phone no. 080-25584066

Vijaya Bank Customer Care Email

You can also write an email to the customer care team of Vijaya Bank for booking a complaint or raising a query. Mention all important details related to your query and, if possible, attach copies of your identity proof with the mail. Given below is the list of emails addresses for different queries-

For Internet Banking Related Queries vnetbanking@vijayabank.co.in
For Debit/Credit Card Related Queries debitccc@vijayabank.co.in
debitcard@vijayabank.co.in
ccd@vijayabank.co.in
For Queries Related to NRI Deposits nricell@vijayabank.co.in

Vijaya Bank Customer Care SMS Services

Vijaya Bank also provides SMS based services to their customers but for this, you will have to go through the one-time registration process. To block your credit/debit card, just SMS-

BLOCK VIJ (Last four Digits of your Card Number) to 575758
For example, if your card number is 1234 5678 9012 3456, the SMS should be-
BLOCK VIJ 3456

If you do not receive any confirmation message within 5 minutes of sending the SMS, speak to the customer care representative by calling their toll-free number. Customers must know that this service is only for those customers who have registered their phone number for the SMS services. A message sent from an unregistered number will not be entertained.

Vijaya Bank Grievance Redressal Cell

Vijaya Bank has set up a Grievance Redressal Cell as a part of the Planning and Development Department headed by the General Manager who is also the Nodal Officer for Public Grievances. This cell ensures that all complaints received from the customers have been duly resolved within the stipulated time frame. The bank has been divided into 32 regions each headed by a regional manager. The grievance redressal system has been divided into three levels-

Level 1-The customer can register his complaint at any of the Vijaya Bank branches or through any of the above-mentioned media. A customer care representative will respond with a solution at the earliest.

Level 2-If the solution provided in level 1 is not satisfactory for the customer, he can escalate the issue to the concerned Regional Manager of his area. The list given below specifies all details related to the name of staff handling customer support cell along with their contact numbers.

Region Name Designation Contact Number
Ahmedabad Sonali Khandiker Manager 9687638102
Bangalore North Srinivas B.Y. Senior Manager 9980117579
Bangalore South Sophia Eliza Issac Asst Manager 080-25595943
Bhopal Abhishek Ranjan Nair Asst Manager 7804844753
Chandigarh Bipender Singh Bist Asst Manager 8840137239
Chennai A R Gunashekharan Asst Manager 9942761333
Coimbatore P Ganeshan Asst Manager 9629078700
Delhi Anuj Jaiswal Asst Manager 7011492061
Guwahati Tuhin Dutta Asst Manager 9835244987
Hassan Vijayakumar Asst Manager 9964399269
Hyderabad Chakradhar C Y Asst Manager 8105915723
Jaipur Mr. Bhawani Shankar Asst Manager 7424873122
Kalaburagi Mani Vannan Asst Manager 9884871843
Kochi Adarsha S Nair Asst Manager 9446449106
Kolkata Pankaj Kumar Senior Manager 033-22262163
Kozhikode RAMAMOORTHY Manager 0495-2767133
9500277332
Lucknow Sopan Manager 0522-2349739
Ludhiana Alok Gupta Asst Manager 8970795447
Mandya Sonulal P N Asst Manager 8971709996
Mangalore Usha Satish Manager 9449314884
0824-2423906
Meerut Anuradha Kumari Asst Manager 7830417111
Mumbai S K Preetika Manager 8080773384
Mysore Fahima S Shaik Asst Manager 9900237150
Nagpur Sheetal Zalke Asst Manager 9763330908
Patna Santosh Kumar Manager 9970998127
Pune Priyanka Pandey Asst Manager 9767517998
Shimoga Vikram S Doddamani Asst Manager 9164134700
Surat Anand Verma Asst Manager 9971969943
Udupi Sachin Asst Manager 9164697553
Vijaywada Satish D P Asst Manager 8600115181
Vishakhapatnam Suseela K Asst Manager 0891-2555602
9849946968

Level 3- If still dissatisfied, the customer can escalate the matter to the Vijaya Bank Nodal Officer who is designated to deal with grievances. He can write a letter addressed to-

The Nodal Officer/Chief Grievance Redressal Officer,
Vijaya Bank
Customer Comfort Cell 
Head Office, 41/2, M. G. Road
Bangalore – 560 001
TEL (O) 080 – 25584066 Ext 133, FAX 080 – 25584236
When escalating the issue to Level 2 and Level 3, the customer should make sure to mention the complaint ID generated in Level 1. Complaints without an ID will not be entertained.

If the customer is still not satisfied, then he can reach out to the Banking Ombudsmen for further redressal-
Directorate of Public Grievances, 
Government of India, 
Cabinet Secretariat 
Sansad Marg, NEW DELHI -110 001

 

Resource url – https://www.paisabazaar.com/vijaya-bank/customer-care//

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *